Electro & Co ETM RTR Sport vs Y-Volt Surge V: which is bigger?
The Y-Volt Surge V is the bigger bike. Its wheelbase is 9.8 in (250 mm) longer (54.3 in (1,380 mm) vs 44.5 in (1,130 mm)), its seat sits 5.5 in (140 mm) higher, and it weighs 75 lb (34 kg) more.
With a 29.9 in (760 mm) seat, riders around 5'1" and up can get the balls of both feet down once suspension sag is counted, and riders around 5'6" and up can flat-foot it. On the Y-Volt Surge V, with a 35.4 in (900 mm) seat, riders around 6'1" and up can get the balls of both feet down once suspension sag is counted, and riders around 6'6" and up can flat-foot it.
Silhouettes are traced from manufacturer side-profile photos and scaled so the wheel-to-wheel distance matches the published wheelbase, so small parts like mirrors and fenders may be off by a few percent.
Questions
Is the Electro & Co ETM RTR Sport bigger than the Y-Volt Surge V?
No. The Y-Volt Surge V has the longer wheelbase, 54.3 in (1,380 mm) vs 44.5 in (1,130 mm).
Which has the lower seat height, the Electro & Co ETM RTR Sport or the Y-Volt Surge V?
The Electro & Co ETM RTR Sport, at 29.9 in (760 mm) vs 35.4 in (900 mm) for the Y-Volt Surge V, a 5.5 in (140 mm) difference.
How tall do you need to be for the Electro & Co ETM RTR Sport vs the Y-Volt Surge V?
Roughly: the Electro & Co ETM RTR Sport suits riders from about 5'1" (balls of feet down) and the Y-Volt Surge V from about 6'1". Shorter riders manage both with lowering links or a slimmer seat. Enter your height above to see yourself next to both.
Which is lighter, the Electro & Co ETM RTR Sport or the Y-Volt Surge V?
The Electro & Co ETM RTR Sport: 130 lb (59 kg) vs 205 lb (93 kg) for the Y-Volt Surge V. Manufacturers don't all weigh the same way, so treat small gaps as a wash.
Which is faster?
The Y-Volt Surge V has the higher claimed top speed: 68 mph vs 55 mph.