Segway X260 vs Y-Volt Surge V: which is bigger?
The Y-Volt Surge V is the bigger bike. Its wheelbase is 4.5 in (115 mm) longer (54.3 in (1,380 mm) vs 49.8 in (1,265 mm)), its seat sits 3.5 in (90 mm) higher, and it weighs 84 lb (38 kg) more.
With a 31.9 in (810 mm) seat, riders around 5'5" and up can get the balls of both feet down once suspension sag is counted, and riders around 5'10" and up can flat-foot it. On the Y-Volt Surge V, with a 35.4 in (900 mm) seat, riders around 6'1" and up can get the balls of both feet down once suspension sag is counted, and riders around 6'6" and up can flat-foot it.
Silhouettes are traced from manufacturer side-profile photos and scaled so the wheel-to-wheel distance matches the published wheelbase, so small parts like mirrors and fenders may be off by a few percent.
Questions
Is the Segway X260 bigger than the Y-Volt Surge V?
No. The Y-Volt Surge V has the longer wheelbase, 54.3 in (1,380 mm) vs 49.8 in (1,265 mm), and is 79.9 in (2,030 mm) long overall vs 74.2 in (1,885 mm) for the Segway X260.
Which has the lower seat height, the Segway X260 or the Y-Volt Surge V?
The Segway X260, at 31.9 in (810 mm) vs 35.4 in (900 mm) for the Y-Volt Surge V, a 3.5 in (90 mm) difference.
How tall do you need to be for the Segway X260 vs the Y-Volt Surge V?
Roughly: the Segway X260 suits riders from about 5'5" (balls of feet down) and the Y-Volt Surge V from about 6'1". Shorter riders manage both with lowering links or a slimmer seat. Enter your height above to see yourself next to both.
Which is lighter, the Segway X260 or the Y-Volt Surge V?
The Segway X260: 121 lb (55 kg) vs 205 lb (93 kg) for the Y-Volt Surge V. Manufacturers don't all weigh the same way, so treat small gaps as a wash.
Which is faster?
The Y-Volt Surge V has the higher claimed top speed: 68 mph vs 47 mph.